Congratulations to The 2019 James Beard Foundation Award winners. On May 6th, 2019, the James Beard Foundation held its gala in Chicago and announced the recipients of this year's awards. Below you'll find the full list of restaurants and chefs who took home medals.

 

Best New Restaurant: Frenchette (New York, NY)

 

Outstanding Bar Program: Bar Agricole (San Francisco, CA)

Outstanding Restaurant: Zahav (Philadelphia, PA)

Outstanding Service: Frasca Food and Wine (Boulder, CO)

Outstanding Wine Program: Benu (San Francisco, CA)

Outstanding Restaurant Design (75 Seats and Under): Atomix (New York, NY)

Outstanding Restaurant Design (76 Seats and Over): Pacific Standard Time (Chicago, IL)

Outstanding Baker:  Greg Wade - Publican Quality Bread (Chicago, IL)

Outstanding Chef:  Ashley Christensen - Poole’s Diner (Raleigh, NC)

Outstanding Pastry Chef:  Kelly Fields - Willa Jean (New Orleans, LA)

Outstanding Restaurateur:  Kevin Boehm - Boka Restaurant Group (Chicago, IL)

Outstanding Restaurateur:  Rob Katz - Boka Restaurant Group (Chicago, IL)

 

Rising Star Chef of the Year:  Kwame Onwuachi - Kith and Kin (Washington, D.C.)

 

Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Producer:  Rob Tod - Allagash Brewing Company (Portland, ME)

 

Best Chef: Great Lakes:  Beverly Kim - Parachute (Chicago, IL)

Best Chef: Great Lakes:  Johnny Clark - Parachute (Chicago, IL)

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic:  Tom Cunanan - Bad Saint (Washington, D.C.)

Best Chef: Midwest:  Ann Kim - Young Joni (Minneapolis, MN)

Best Chef: New York City:  Jody Williams - Via Carota (New York, NY)

Best Chef: New York City:  Rita Sodi - Via Carota (New York, NY)

Best Chef: Northeast:  Tony Messina - Uni (Boston, MA)

Best Chef: Northwest:  Brady Williams - Canlis (Seattle, WA)

Best Chef: South:  Vishwesh Bhatt - Snackbar (Oxford, MS)

Best Chef: Southeast:  Mashama Bailey - The Grey (Savannah, GA)

Best Chef: Southwest:  Charleen Badman - FnB (Scottsdale, AZ)

Best Chef: West:  Michael Cimarusti - Providence (Los Angeles, CA)

 

America’s Classics: Pho 79 (Garden Grove, CA)

America’s Classics: Jim’s Steak & Spaghetti House (Huntington, WV)

America’s Classics: A&A Bake & Double Roti Shop (Brooklyn, NY)

America’s Classics: Sehnert's Bakery & Bieroc Café (McCook, NE)

America’s Classics: Annie’s Paramount Steakhouse (Washington, D.C.)

 

For the full list of James Beard Foundation Award Winners, click here.

 

From entry to executive level, award-winning restaurants nationwide are hiring for a variety of positions, including servers, hostesses, and line cooks, dishwashers, and chefs: