On March 14th, 2018, the James Beard Foundation unveiled its list of nominees who have made it to the final round! Below you'll find the full list of restaurants and chefs that have made the cut.

 

Best New Restaurant

The Charter Oak (St. Helena, CA)

Empellón Midtown (New York, NY)

Felix Trattoria (Venice, CA)

JuneBaby (Seattle, WA)

Kismet (Los Angeles, CA)

Outstanding Baker

Dianna Daoheung - Black Seed Bagels (New York, NY)

Zachary Golper - Bien Cuit (Brooklyn, NY)

Maura Kilpatrick - Sofra Bakery and Café (Cambridge, MA)

Belinda Leong & Michel Suas - B. Patisserie (San Francisco, CA)

Alison Pray - Standard Baking Co (Portland, ME)

Greg Wade - Publican Quality Bread (Chicago, IL)

Outstanding Bar Program

Anvil Bar & Refuge (Houston, TX)

Bar Agricole (San Francisco, CA)

Clyde Common (Portland, OR)

Cure (New Orleans, LA)

Kimball House (Decatur, GA)

Trick Dog (San Francisco, CA)

Outstanding Chef

Ashley Christensen - Poole’s Diner (Raleigh, NC)

Gabrielle Hamilton - Prune (New York, NY)

David Kinch - Manresa (Los Gatos, CA)

Christopher Kostow - The Restaurant at Meadowood (St. Helena, CA)

Donald Link - Herbsaint (New Orleans, LA)

Outstanding Pastry Chef

Kelly Fields - Willa Jean (New Orleans, LA)

Meg Galus - Boka (Chicago, IL)

Margarita Manzke - République (Los Angeles, CA)

Dolester Miles - Highlands Bar & Grill (Birmingham, AL)

Diane Yang - Spoon and Stable (Minneapolis, MN)

Outstanding Restaurant

Balthazar (New York, NY)

Canlis (Seattle, WA)

Frasca Food and Wine (Boulder, CO)

Highlands Bar & Grill (Birmingham, AL)

Quince (San Francisco, CA)

Outstanding Restaurateur

Kevin Boehm & Rob Katz- Boka Restaurant Group (Chicago, IL)

JoAnn Clevenger - Upperline (New Orleans, LA)

Caroline Styne - The Lucques Group (Los Angeles, CA)

Ellen Yin - High Street Hospitality Group (Philadelphia, PA)

Outstanding Service

Boka (Chicago, IL)

Saison (San Francisco, CA)

Zahav (Philadelphia, PA)

Zingerman’s Delicatessen (Ann Arbor, MI)

Zuni Café (San Francisco, CA)

Outstanding Wine Program

a.o.c (Los Angeles, CA)

Bacchanal (New Orleans, LA)

Benu (San Francisco, CA)

FIG (Charleston, SC)

The Little Nell (Aspen, CO)

Outstanding Wine, Beer, or Spirits Professional

Cathy Corison - Corison Winery (St. Helena, CA)

Diane Flynt - Foggy Ridge Cider (Dugspur, VA)

Miljenko Grgich - Grgich Hills Estate (Rutherford, CA)

Steve Matthiasson - Matthiasson Wines (Napa, CA)

Lance Winters - St. George Spirits (Alameda , CA)

Rising Star Chef of the Year

Camille Cogswell - Zahav (Philadelphia, PA)

Clare de Boer - King (New York, NY)

Sarah Rinkavage - Marisol (Chicago, IL)

Miles Thompson - Michael’s (Santa Monica, CA)

Kevin Tien - Himitsu (Washington, DC)

Best Chef: Great Lakes

Andrew Brochu - Roister (Chicago, IL)

Abraham Conlon - Fat Rice (Chicago, IL)

Beverly Kim & Johnny Clark- Parachute (Chicago, IL)

David Posey & Anna Posey- Elske (Chicago, IL)

Lee Wolen - Boka (Chicago, IL)

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic

Amy Brandwein - Centrolina (Washington, DC)

Tom Cunanan - Bad Saint (Washington, DC)

Rich Landau - Vedge (Philadelphia, PA)

Jeremiah Langhorne - The Dabney (Washington, DC)

Cindy Wolf - Charleston (Baltimore, MD)

Best Chef: Midwest

Karen Bell - Bavette La Boucherie (Milwaukee, WI)

Steven Brown - Tilia (Minneapolis, MN)

Justin Carlisle - Ardent (Milwaukee, WI)

Gavin Kaysen - Spoon and Stable (Minneapolis, MN)

Ann Kim - Young Joni (Minneapolis, MN)

Best Chef: New York City

Amanda Cohen - Dirt Candy (New York, NY)

Ignacio Mattos - Estela (New York, NY)

Missy Robbins - Lilia (New York, NY)

Alex Stupak - Empellón Midtown (New York, NY)

Jody Williams - Buvette Gastrothèque (New York, NY)

Best Chef: Northeast

Karen Akunowicz - Myers + Chang (Boston, MA)

Tiffani Faison - Tiger Mama (Boston, MA)

Tony Messina - Uni (Boston, MA)

Cassie Piuma - Sarma (Somerville, MA)

Benjamin Sukle - Oberlin (Providence, RI)

Best Chef: Northwest

Edouardo Jordan - Salare (Seattle, WA)

Katy Millard - Coquine (Portland, OR)

Bonnie Morales - Kachka (Portland, OR)

Justin Woodward - Castagna (Portland, OR)

Rachel Yang & Seif Chirchi - Joule (Seattle, WA)

Best Chef: South

Vishwesh Bhatt - Snackbar (Oxford, MS)

Nina Compton - Compère Lapin (New Orleans, LA)

Jose Enrique - Jose Enrique (San Juan, PR)

Kristen Essig & Michael Stoltzfus - Coquette (New Orleans, LA)

Brad Kilgore - Alter (Miami, FL)

Slade Rushing - Brennan’s (New Orleans, LA)

Best Chef: Southeast

Mashama Bailey - The Grey (Savannah, GA)

Katie Button - Nightbell (Asheville, NC)

Cassidee Dabney - The Barn at Blackberry Farm (Walland, TN)

Rodney Scott - Rodney Scott’s BBQ (Charleston, SC)

Andrew Ticer - Andrew Michael Italian Kitchen (Memphis, TN)

Michael Hudman - Andrew Michael Italian Kitchen (Memphis, TN)

Best Chef: Southwest

Michael Fojtasek - Olamaie (Austin, TX)

Bryce Gilmore - Barley Swine (Austin, TX)

Steve McHugh - Cured (San Antonio, TX)

Martín Rios - Restaurant Martín (Santa Fe, NM)

Alex Seidel - Mercantile Dining & Provision (Denver, CO)

Best Chef: West

Michael Cimarusti - Providence (Los Angeles, CA)

Dominique Crenn - Atelier Crenn (San Francisco, CA)

Jeremy Fox - Rustic Canyon (Santa Monica, CA)

Jessica Koslow - Sqirl (Los Angeles, CA)

Travis Lett - Gjelina (Venice, CA)