The James Beard Foundation revealed its list of nominees who made the cut as 2024 semifinalists, recognizing the best chefs and restaurateurs in the country. Finalists will be announced on Wednesday, April 3 and the winners will be awareded during the annual gala in Chicago on Monday, June 10, 2023. In the meantime, start exploring the career opportunities with this year's nominees and/or discover openings on the teams of past years' winners.

 

Outstanding Restaurateur

 

Outstanding Chef

  • Oscar Amador Edo - Anima by EDO (Las Vegas, NV)
  • Emma Bengtsson - Aquavit (New York, NY)
  • Barclay Dodge - Bosq (Aspen, CO)
  • Jeremy Fox - Birdie G’s (Santa Monica, CA)
  • Francis Guzmán - Vianda (San Juan, PR)
  • Atsushi Hayakawa - Hayakawa (Atlanta, GA)
  • Rashida Holmes - Bridgetown Roti (Los Angeles, CA)
  • Dionicio Jiménez - Cantina La Martina (Philadelphia, PA)
  • David Kirkland and Ernest Servantes - Burnt Bean Co. (Seguin, TX)
  • Dan Kluger - Loring Place (New York, NY)
  • Gregory León - Amilinda (Milwaukee, WI)
  • Sarah Minnick - Lovely’s Fifty Fifty (Portland, OR)
  • Sylvan Mishima Brackett - Rintaro (San Francisco, CA)
  • Dean Neff - Seabird (Wilmington, NC)
  • Daniel del Prado - Porzana (Minneapolis, MN)
  • Michael Rafidi - Albi (Washington, DC)
  • John Shields and Karen Urie Shields - Smyth (Chicago, IL)
  • Renee Touponce - The Port of Call (Mystic, CT)
  • David Uygur - Lucia (Dallas, TX)
  • Aaron Verzosa - Archipelago (Seattle, WA)

 

Outstanding Restaurant

 

Emerging Chef

  • Fariyal Abdullahi - Hav & Mar (New York, NY)
  • Ope Amosu - ChòpnBlọk (Houston, TX)
  • Janet Becerra - Pancita (Seattle, WA)
  • Nikko Cagalanan - Kultura (Charleston, SC)
  • Roberto Centeno - Espiritu (Mesa, AZ)
  • Ki Chung - Bar Maze (Honolulu, HI)
  • Rocky Coronado - Nepantla (Detroit, MI)
  • Danielle Duran-Zecca and Alessandro Zecca - Amiga Amore (Los Angeles, CA)
  • Ryan Fernandez - Southern Junction (Buffalo, NY)
  • Yun Fuentes - Bolo (Philadelphia, PA)
  • Sky Haneul Kim - Gift Horse (Providence, RI)
  • Emily Lim - Dabao Singapore (San Francisco, CA)
  • Zubair Mohajir - The Coach House by Wazwan (Chicago, IL)
  • Masako Morishita - Perry’s (Washington, DC)
  • Joe Robbins - Bissell Brothers Three Rivers Kitchen (Milo, ME)
  • Bryce Stevenson - Miijim (La Pointe, WI)
  • Kenneth Wan - MAKfam (Denver, CO)
  • Lawrence Weeks - North of Bourbon (Louisville, KY)
  • Chanah Willis - Last Call Baking (Birmingham, AL)
  • Jeff Workman - The Campground (Kansas City, MO)

 

Best New Restaurant

 

Outstanding Bakery

 

Outstanding Pastry Chef or Baker 

  • Susan Bae - Moon Rabbit (Washington, DC)
  • Jesus Brazon and Manuel Brazon - Caracas Bakery (Doral and Miami, FL)
  • Mariela Camacho - Comadre Panadería (Austin, TX)
  • Ben Campbell - Ben’s Bread Co. (Seattle, WA)
  • Tania Cienfuegos Harris - Topsoil Kitchen & Market (Travelers Rest, SC)
  • Kristina Costa - Loquat (San Francisco, CA)
  • Syovata Edari - CocoVaa Chocolatier (Madison, WI)
  • Atsuko Fujimoto - Norimoto Bakery (Portland, ME)
  • Remy Funfrock - La Pâtisserie (Charleston, SC)
  • Marc Heu - Marc Heu Pâtisserie Paris (St. Paul, MN)
  • Crystal Kass - Valentine (Phoenix, AZ)
  • Eunji Lee - Lysée (New York, NY)
  • Kimmie Mcintosh and Josh Mcintosh - MILKFISH Bakeshop (Las Vegas, NV)
  • Camari Mick - The Musket Room (New York, NY)
  • Carolyn Nugent and Alen Ramos - Poulette Bakeshop (Parker, CO)
  • Anna Posey - Elske (Chicago, IL)
  • Phillip Ashley Rix - Phillip Ashley Chocolates (Memphis, TN)
  • Nicole Rucker - Fat + Flour (Los Angeles, CA)
  • Stephanie Velasquez - Ema HTX (Houston, TX)
  • Kristina Zontini - Super Secret Ice Cream (Bethlehem, NH)

 

Oustanding Hospitality

 

Outstanding Wine and Other Beverages Program

 

Outstanding Bar

 

Best Chef: California

  • Diego Argoti - Poltergeist (Los Angeles, CA)
  • C-Y Chia and Shane Stanbridge - Lion Dance Cafe (Oakland, CA)
  • Geoff Davis - Burdell (Oakland, CA)
  • Azalina Eusope - Azalina’s (San Francisco, CA)
  • Alex Garcia and Elvia Huerta - Evil Cooks (Los Angeles, CA)
  • Rogelio Garcia - Auro (Calistoga, CA)
  • Srijith “Sri” Gopinathan - Copra (San Francisco, CA)
  • Dima Habibeh - Ammatoli (Long Beach, CA)
  • Jeong-In Hwang - San Ho Won (San Francisco, CA)
  • Jihee Kim - Perilla (Los Angeles, CA)
  • Kristina Liedags Compton - Hilda and Jesse (San Francisco, CA)
  • Alfonso “Poncho” Martinez - Poncho’s Tlayudas (Los Angeles, CA)
  • Lord Maynard Llera - Kuya Lord (Los Angeles, CA)
  • Tara Monsod - Animae (San Diego, CA)
  • Buu “Billy” Ngo - Kru (Sacramento, CA)
  • Laura Ozyilmaz and Sayat Ozyilmaz - Dalida (San Francisco, CA)
  • Michael Procaccini and Stefano Procaccini - La Parolaccia (Long Beach, CA)
  • Alisa Reynolds - My 2 Cents (Los Angeles, CA)
  • Finn Stern - Daytrip (Oakland, CA)
  • Christian Yang - Yang’s Kitchen (Alhambra, CA)

 

Best Chef: Great Lakes (IL, IN, MI, OH)

  • Avishar Barua - Joya’s (Worthington, OH)
  • Erik Bentz and Elaine Uykimpang Bentz - Cafe Mochiko (Cincinnati, OH)
  • Vinnie Cimino - Cordelia (Cleveland, OH)
  • Diana Dávila Boldin - Mi Tocaya Antojería (Chicago, IL)
  • Salvador Fernandez - Bridges Craft Pizza & Wine Bar (Greencastle, IN)
  • Joe Fontelera - Boonie’s Filipino Restaurant (Chicago, IL)
  • Jeffery Harris - Nolia Kitchen (Cincinnati, OH)
  • Doug Hewitt - Freya (Detroit, MI)
  • Ji Hye Kim - Miss Kim (Ann Arbor, MI)
  • Dan Klenotic - Bellflower (Ypsilanti, MI)
  • BJ Lieberman - Chapman’s Eat Market (Columbus, OH)
  • James Martin - Bocadillo Market (Chicago, IL)
  • Thomas Melvin - Vida (Indianapolis, IN)
  • Jose Salazar - Mita’s (Cincinnati, OH)
  • Sujan Sarkar - Indienne (Chicago, IL)
  • Hajime Sato - Sozai (Clawson, MI)
  • Jenner Tomaska - Esme (Chicago, IL)
  • John Yelinek - Ladder 4 Wine Bar (Detroit, MI)
  • Donald Young - Duck Sel (Chicago, IL)

 

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic (DC, DE, MD, NJ, PA, VA)

  • Carlos Aparicio - El Chingon (Philadelphia, PA)
  • Angel Barreto - Anju (Washington, DC)
  • Najmieh Batmanglij and Christopher Morgan - Joon (Vienna, VA)
  • Amy Brandwein - Centrolina (Washington, DC)
  • Tony Conte - Inferno Pizzeria Napoletana (Darnestown, MD)
  • Dane DeMarco - Gass & Main (Haddonfield, NJ)
  • Nur-E Gulshan Rahman - Korai Kitchen (Jersey City, NJ)
  • Keem Hughley - Bronze (Washington, DC)
  • Jesse Ito - Royal Sushi & Izakaya (Philadelphia, PA)
  • Matt Kern - One Coastal (Fenwick Island, DE)
  • Kate Lasky and Tomasz Skowronski - Apteka (Pittsburgh, PA)
  • Esther Lee - Obelisk (Washington, DC)
  • Travis Milton - Hickory at Nicewonder Farm and Vineyards (Bristol, VA)
  • Harley Peet - Bas Rouge (Easton, MD)
  • Randy Rucker - River Twice (Philadelphia, PA)
  • Yuan Tang - Rooster & Owl (Washington, DC)
  • Omar Tate - Honeysuckle Provisions (Philadelphia, PA)
  • Kevin Tien - Moon Rabbit (Washington, DC)
  • Bootsaba Tongdee - Pusadee’s Garden (Pittsburgh, PA)
  • David Zamudio - Alma Cocina Latina (Baltimore, MD)

 

Best Chef: Midwest (IA, KS, MN, MO, NE, ND, SD, WI)

  • Sanaa Abourezk - Sanaa’s Gourmet Mediterranean (Sioux Falls, SD)
  • Ann Ahmed - Khâluna (Minneapolis, MN)
  • Ross Bachhuber and Samuel Ek - Odd Duck (Milwaukee, WI)
  • Andrea Baumgardner - BernBaum’s (Fargo, ND)
  • Lisa Carlson and Carrie Summer - Chef Shack Bay City (Bay City, WI)
  • Rob Connoley - Bulrush (St. Louis, MO)
  • Philip Day - Root Food + Wine (Augusta, MO)
  • Chris Hoffmann - Clyde’s Fine Diner (Des Moines, IA)
  • Kenny Howard and Heath Stocks - Anima Cucina (Bismarck, ND)
  • Dan Jacobs and Dan Van Rite - EsterEv (Milwaukee, WI)
  • Kyle Knall - Birch (Milwaukee, WI)
  • Johnny Leach - The Town Company (Kansas City, MO)
  • Katie Liu-Sung - Chewology (Kansas City, MO)
  • Romain Monnoyeur - Westport Cafe (Kansas City, MO)
  • Loryn Nalic - Balkan Treat Box (Webster Groves, MO)
  • Christina Nguyen - Hai Hai (Minneapolis, MN)
  • Tim Nicholson - The Boiler Room (Omaha, NE)
  • Rozz Petrozz - Saltwell Farm Kitchen (Overbrook, KS)
  • Sean Pharr - Mint Mark (Madison, WI)
  • Karyn Tomlinson - Myriel (St. Paul, MN)

 

Best Chef: Mountain (CO, ID, MT, UT, WY) 

  • Joshua Adams - Campione (Livingston, MT)
  • Theo Adley - Marigold (Lyons, CO)
  • Salvador Alamilla - Amano (Caldwell, ID)
  • Dan Ansotegui - Ansots (Boise, ID)
  • Ben Barlow and Heather Logan - Stanley Supper Club (Stanley, ID)
  • David Chon - Bar Nohm (Salt Lake City, UT)
  • Diego Coconati - Lucina Eatery & Bar (Denver, CO)
  • Brandon Cunningham - Social Haus (Greenough, MT)
  • Aminata “Ami” Dia and Rougui Dia - Le French (Denver, CO)
  • Charley Graham - Little Star Diner (Bozeman, MT)
  • Walker Hunter - Brasserie Porte Rouge (Missoula, MT)
  • Lee Johnson - MontAsia (Fishtail, MT)
  • Dave Jones - Log Haven (Salt Lake City, UT)
  • Jason King - King Sushi (Jackson, WY)
  • Bo Porytko - Molotov Kitschen + Cocktails (Denver, CO)
  • Ali Sabbah - Mazza Cafe (Salt Lake City, UT)
  • Nick Steen Gullings - Walkers Grill (Billings, MT)
  • Matt Vawter - Rootstalk (Breckenridge, CO)
  • Penelope Wong - Yuan Wonton (Denver, CO)
  • Nick Zocco - Urban Hill (Salt Lake City, UT)

 

Best Chef: New York State 

  • Nasim Alikhani - Sofreh (Brooklyn, NY)
  • Mary Attea - Musket Room (New York, NY)
  • Ayo Balogun - Dept of Culture (Brooklyn, NY)
  • Clare de Boer - Stissing House (Pine Plains, NY)
  • Doris Choi - Good Night (Woodstock, NY)
  • Calvin Eng - Bonnie’s (Brooklyn, NY)
  • Aretah Ettarh - Gramercy Tavern (New York, NY)
  • Charles Gabriel - Charles Pan-Fried Chicken (New York, NY)
  • Efrén Hernández - Casa Susanna (Leeds, NY)
  • Luis Herrera - Ensenada (Brooklyn, NY)
  • JJ Johnson - FieldTrip (New York, NY)
  • Telly Justice - HAGS (New York, NY)
  • Atsushi Kono - Kono (New York, NY)
  • Shaina Loew-Banayan - Cafe Mutton (Hudson, NY)
  • Christina Mauricio - Harana Market (Accord, NY)
  • Charlie Mitchell - Cloverhill (Brooklyn, NY)
  • Scarr Pimentel - Scarr’s Pizza (New York, NY)
  • Jeremy Salamon - Agi’s Counter (Brooklyn, NY)
  • Hillary Sterling - Ci Siamo (New York, NY)
  • Ed Szymanski - Lord’s (New York, NY)

 

Best Chef: Northeast (CT, MA, ME, NH, RI, VT)

  • Celia Bruns - Artemisia Cafe (Portland, ME)
  • Peter Carvelli - Foglia (Bristol, RI)
  • Tracy Chang - Pagu (Cambridge, MA)
  • Cara Chigazola Tobin - Honey Road (Burlington, VT)
  • John daSilva - Chickadee (Boston, MA)
  • Conor Dennehy - Tallula (Cambridge, MA)
  • Subat Dilmurat - Jahunger (Providence, RI)
  • Ian Driscoll - Bar Futo (Portland, ME)
  • Patricia Estorino - Gustazo Cuban Kitchen & Bar (Cambridge, MA)
  • Lee Frank - Otis Restaurant (Exeter, NH)
  • Valerie Goldman - The Honey Paw (Portland, ME)
  • Cecelia Lizotte - Suya Joint (Boston, MA)
  • Laurence Louie - Rubato (Quincy, MA)
  • Maria Meza - Dolores (Providence, RI)
  • Rachel Miller - Nightshade Noodle Bar (Lynn, MA)
  • David Standridge - The Shipwright’s Daughter (Mystic, CT)
  • Jake Stevens - Leeward (Portland, ME)
  • Micah Tavelli - Paradiso Hi-Fi (Burlington, VT)
  • Andy Teixeira - Newport Vineyards (Middletown, RI)
  • Basil Yu - Yagi Noodles (Newport, RI)

 

Best Chef: Northwest and Pacific (AK, HI, OR, WA)

  • Avery Adams - Matia Kitchen (Orcas Island, WA)
  • Nathan Bentley - Altura Bistro (Anchorage, AK)
  • Derek Bray - The Table (Tacoma, WA)
  • Kristi Brown - Communion (Seattle, WA)
  • Grayson Corrales - MariPili Tapas Bar (Seattle, WA)
  • Michael Dodge - Whisky & Ramen (Anchorage, AK)
  • Josh Dorcak - Mas (Ashland, OR)
  • Gregory Gourdet - kann (Portland, OR)
  • Dan Koommoo - Crafted (Yakima, WA)
  • Andrew Le - The Pig and the Lady (Honolulu, HI)
  • Evan Leichtling - Off Alley (Seattle, WA)
  • Matthew Lightner - okta (McMinnville, OR)
  • Melissa Miranda - Musang (Seattle, WA)
  • Nae Ogawa - natuRe Waikiki (Honolulu, HI)
  • Jason Peel - Nami Kaze (Honolulu, HI)
  • Ryan Roadhouse - Nodoguro (Portland, OR)
  • Jeff Scheer - Marlow (Pukalani, HI)
  • Beau Schooler - In Bocca Al Lupo (Juneau, AK)
  • Sheldon Simeon - Tiffany’s (Wailuku, HI)
  • Peter Vuong - Ha VL (Portland, OR)

 

Best Chef: Southeast (GA, KY, NC, SC, TN, WV)

  • Pete Amadhanirundr - Puma Yu’s (Athens, GA)
  • Arnaldo Castillo - Tio Lucho’s (Atlanta, GA)
  • Daryl Cooper and Oscar Johnson - Jimmy Pearls (Charlotte, NC)
  • Erika Council - Bomb Biscuit (Atlanta, GA)
  • Kitwanda “Kiki” Cyrus and Tyrone Cyrus - Kiki’s Chicken and Waffles (Columbia, SC)
  • Jamie Davis - The Hackney (Washington, NC)
  • Jacques Larson - The Obstinate Daughter (Sullivan’s Island, SC)
  • Rod Lassiter and Parnass Savang - Talat Market (Atlanta, GA)
  • Daris Leatherwood - Supper Club on 2nd (Memphis, TN)
  • James London - Chubby Fish (Charleston, SC)
  • Scott MacGregor - Appalachia Kitchen (Snowshoe, WV)
  • Dallas McGarity - The Fat Lamb (Louisville, KY)
  • Trevor Moran - Locust (Nashville, TN)
  • Arnold Myint - International Market (Nashville, TN)
  • Duane Nutter - Southern National (Atlanta, GA)
  • Robbie Robinson - City Limits Barbeque (Cayce, SC)
  • Jason Sellers - Plant (Asheville, NC)
  • Paul Smith - 1010 Bridge (Charleston, WV)
  • Kanlaya “Gun” Supachana - Dalaya Thai Cuisine (Sylva, NC)
  • Preeti Waas - Cheeni Indian Food Emporium (Raleigh, NC)

 

Best Chef: South (AL, AR, FL, LA, MS, PR)

  • Melissa Araujo - Alma Cafe (New Orleans, LA)
  • Kelsey Barnard Clark - KBC (Dothan, AL)
  • Jennifer Berdin and Mark Berdin - Kadence (Orlando, FL)
  • Valerie Chang - Maty’s (Miami, FL)
  • Clay Conley - Buccan (Palm Beach, FL)
  • Matt Cooper - Conifer (Bentonville, AR)
  • Tristen Epps - Ocean Social (Miami, FL)
  • Hunter Evans - Elvie’s (Jackson, MS)
  • Ruben Guzman - Leña Eh Food Truck (San Juan, PR)
  • Hardette Harris - Us Up North (Shreveport, LA)
  • Gabriel Hernandez - Verde Mesa (San Juan, PR)
  • Amarys Herndon and Jordan Herndon - Palm&Pine (New Orleans, LA)
  • Rob McDaniel - Helen (Birmingham, AL)
  • Henry Moso - Kabooki Sushi (Orlando, FL)
  • Carlos Portela - Orujo (San Juan, PR)
  • Arwen Rice - Red or White (Mobile, AL)
  • Rafael Rios - Yeyo’s El Alma de Mexico (Bentonville, AR)
  • Sophina Uong - Mister Mao (New Orleans, LA)
  • Arvinder Vilkhu - Saffron (New Orleans, LA)
  • Marlon “Chicken” Williams - Chicken’s Kitchen (Gretna, LA)

 

Best Chef: Southwest (AZ, NM, NV, OK)

  • Rene Andrade - Bacanora (Phoenix, AZ)
  • Christopher Bethoney - Campo at Los Poblanos (Albuquerque, NM)
  • Annamaria Brezna O’Brien - Dolina Cafe and Bakery (Santa Fe, NM)
  • Flavia Briones - Barista Del Barrio (Tucson, AZ)
  • Pornsupak “Cat” Bunnag - Glai Baan (Phoenix, AZ)
  • Jeff Chanchaleune - Ma Der Lao Kitchen (Oklahoma City, OK)
  • Alexandre Figueira - Doctor Kustom (Tulsa, OK)
  • DJ Flores - Milpa (Las Vegas, NV)
  • Wendy Garcia - Tumerico (Tucson, AZ)
  • Josefina Garcilazo - Chope’s (La Mesa, NM)
  • Sam Greenhalgh - Forêt (Flagstaff, AZ)
  • Jordan Hawley - il seme (Tulsa, OK)
  • Brian Howard - Sparrow + Wolf (Las Vegas, NV)
  • Steve Kestler - Aroma Latin American Cocina (Henderson, NV)
  • Marc Quinones - Level 5 (Albuquerque, NM)
  • Steve Riley - Mesa Provisions (Albuquerque, NM)
  • Eduardo Rodriguez - Zacatlan (Santa Fe, NM)
  • Jacque Siegfried - Natv (Broken Arrow, OK)
  • Tabb Singleton - Phat Tabb’s BBQ (Idabel, OK)
  • Claudio Urciuoli - Source (Gilbert, AZ)

 

Best Chef: Texas

  • Thomas Bille - Belly of the Beast (Spring, TX)
  • Tavel Bristol-Joseph - Canje (Austin, TX)
  • Emmanuel Chavez - Tatemó (Houston, TX)
  • Mark Clayton - Squable (Houston, TX)
  • Christopher Cullum - Cullum’s Attaboy (San Antonio, TX)
  • Victoria Elizondo - Cochinita & Co. (Houston, TX)
  • Geoff Ellis - Mum Foods Smokehouse & Delicatessen (Austin, TX)
  • Alexandra Gates - Cochineal (Marfa, TX)
  • Joseph Gomez - Con Todo (Austin, TX)
  • Andrew Ho, Andrew Samia, and Sean Wen - Curry Boys BBQ (San Antonio, TX)
  • Jennifer Hwa Dobbertin - Best Quality Daughter (San Antonio, TX)
  • Tracy Malechek-Ezekiel - Birdie’s (Austin, TX)
  • Emiliano Marentes - Elemi (El Paso, TX)
  • Misti Norris - Petra & the Beast (Dallas, TX)
  • Fermín Nuñez - Suerte (Austin, TX)
  • Ana Liz Pulido - Ana Liz Taqueria (Mission, TX)
  • Anastacia Quiñones-Pittman - José (Dallas, TX)
  • Regino Rojas - Purépecha (Dallas, TX)
  • Arnulfo Sánchez III - Vaqueros Texas Bar-B-Q (Grapevine, TX)
  • Rich Vana - The Heritage Table (Frisco, TX)