The James Beard Foundation has revealed its list of the 2020 finalist nominees, providing a bright light and a sense of normalcy to the hospitality community during the COVID-19 pandemic. Over the past 50 days, the James Beard Foundation has turned its attention to supporting the relief and rebuilding efforts, via the James Beard Foundation Food and Beverage Industry Relief Fund, which to date has disbursed more than $4 million to independent, locally-owned restaurants around the country. The James Beard Foundation winners will be announced later this month on Wednesday, May 27.

Best New Restaurant

Automatic Seafood & Oysters (Birmingham, AL)

Demi (Minneapolis, MN)

Eem (Portland, OR)

Fox & the Knife (Boston, MA)

Gado Gado (Portland, OR)

Gianna (New Orleans, LA)

Kalaya (Philadelphia, PA)

Nightshade (Los Angeles, CA)

Pasjoli (Santa Monica, CA)

Verjus (San Francisco, CA)

 

Outstanding Baker

Graison Gill - Bellegarde Bakery (New Orleans, LA)

Zachary Golper - Bien Cuit (New York, NY)

Maura Kilpatrick - Sofra Bakery (Cambridge, MA)

Lisa Ludwinski - Sister Pie (Detroit, MI)

Avery Ruzicka - Manresa Bread (Los Gatos, CA)

Outstanding Bar Program

Anvil Bar & Refuge (Houston, TX)

Expatriate (Portland, OR)

Kimball House (Decatur, GA)

Lost Lake (Chicago, IL)

Trick Dog (San Francisco, CA)
 

Outstanding Chef

David Kinch - Manresa (Los Gatos, CA)

Corey Lee - Benu (San Francisco, CA)

Donald Link - Herbsaint (New Orleans, LA)

Missy Robbins - Lilia (New York, NY)

Ana Sortun - Oleana (Cambridge, MA)

Marc Vetri - Vetri Cucina (Philadelphia, PA)

 

Outstanding Hospitality

Brigtsen's (New Orleans, LA)

Canlis (Seattle, WA)

Saison (San Francisco, CA)

Swan Oyster Depot (San Francisco, CA)

Zingerman's Roadhouse (Ann Arbor, MI)

 

Outstanding Pastry Chef

Lincoln Carson - Bon Temps (Los Angeles, CA)

Juan Contreras - Atelier Crenn (San Francisco, CA)

Margarita Manzke - République (Los Angeles, CA)

Diane Moua - Spoon and Stable (Minneapolis, MN)

Natasha Pickowicz - Flora Bar (New York, NY)

Miro Uskokovic - Gramercy Tavern (New York, NY)
 

Outstanding Restaurant

FIG (Charleston, SC)

Frasca Food and Wine (Boulder, CO)

Jaleo (Washington, DC)

Pizzeria Bianco (Phoenix, AZ)

Quince (San Francisco, CA)
 

Outstanding Restaurateur

Paul Bartolotta - The Bartolotta Restaurants (Milwaukee, WI)

Jamie Bissonnette and Ken Oringer - JK Food Group (Boston, MA)

JoAnn Clevenger - Upperline Restaurant (New Orleans, LA)

Alex Raij and Eder Montero - La Vara, Saint Julivert Fisherie, Txikito (New York, NY)

Jason Wang - Xi'an Famous Foods (New York, NY)

Outstanding Wine Program

Bacchanal (New Orleans, LA)

Canard (Portland, OR)

COTE (New York, NY)

Miller Union (Atlanta, GA)

Night + Market Sahm (Venice, CA) 

Spiaggia (Chicago, IL)

 

Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Producer

Scott Blackwell and Ann Marshall - High Wire Distilling Co. (Charleston, SC)

Cathy Corison - Corison Winery (St. Helena, CA)

Drew Kulsveen - Willett Distillery (Bardstown, KY)

Todd Leopold and Scott Leopold - Leopold Bros. (Denver, CO)

Lance Winters - St. George Spirits (Alameda, CA)

Rising Star Chef of the Year

Will Aghajanian and Liz Johnson - The Catbird Seat (Nashville, TN)

Irene Li - Mei Mei (Boston, MA)

Gaby Maeda - State Bird Provisions (San Francisco, CA)

Ashleigh Shanti - Benne on Eagle (Asheville, NC)

Paola Velez - Kith/Kin (Washington, DC)

Jon Yao - Kato (Los Angeles, CA) 

 

Best Chef: California

Jeremy Fox - Birdie G's (Santa Monica, CA)

Brandon Jew - Mister Jiu's (San Francisco, CA)

Jessica Koslow - Sqirl (Los Angeles, CA)

Mourad Lahlou - Mourad (San Francisco, CA)

Joshua Skenes - Angler (San Francisco, CA)

Pim Techamuanvivit - Kin Khao (San Francisco, CA)

 

Best Chef: Great Lakes

Jason Hammel - Lula Cafe (Chicago, IL)

Gene Kato - Momotaro (Chicago, IL)

Noah Sandoval - Oriole (Chicago, IL)

John Shields and Karen Urie Shields - Smyth (Chicago, IL)

Erick Williams - Virtue (Chicago, IL)

Lee Wolen - Boka (Chicago, IL)
 

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic

Amy Brandwein - Centrolina (Washington, DC)

Nicholas Elmi - Laurel (Philadelphia, PA)

Rich Landau - Vedge (Philadelphia, PA)

Cristina Martinez - South Philly Barbacoa (Philadelphia, PA)

Jon Sybert - Tail Up Goat (Washington, DC)

Cindy Wolf - Charleston (Baltimore, MD)

Best Chef: Midwest

Steven Brown - Tilia (Minneapolis, MN)

Michael Corvino - Corvino Supper Club & Tasting Room (Kansas City, MO)

Michael Gallina - Vicia (St. Louis, MO)

Jamie Malone - Grand Café (Minneapolis, MN)

Christina Nguyen - Hai Hai (Minneapolis, MN)
 

Best Chef: Mountain

Carrie Baird - Bar Dough (Denver, CO)

Jen Castle and Blake Spalding - Hell's Backbone Grill & Farm (Boulder, UT)

Jeff Drew - Snake River Grill (Jackson, WY)

Caroline Glover - Annette (Aurora, CO)

Dana Rodriguez - Super Mega Bien (Denver, CO)

Kelly Whitaker - The Wolf's Tailor (Denver, CO)
 

Best Chef: New York State

Sean Gray - Momofuku Ko (New York, NY)

Brooks Headley - Superiority Burger (New York, NY)

Junghyun Park - Atomix (New York, NY)

Daniela Soto-Innes - ATLA (New York, NY)

Alex Stupak - Empellón (New York, NY)
 

Best Chef: Northeast

Vien Dobui - CÔNG TỬ BỘT (Portland, ME)

Tiffani Faison - Orfano (Boston, MA)

Ben Jackson - Drifters Wife (Portland, ME)

Krista Kern Desjarlais - The Purple House (North Yarmouth, ME)

Greg Mitchell and Chad Conley - Palace Diner (Biddeford, ME)

Cassie Piuma - Sarma (Somerville, MA)
 

Best Chef: Northwest & Pacific

Peter Cho - Han Oak (Portland, OR)

Gregory Gourdet - Departure (Portland, OR)

Chris Kajioka and Anthony Rush - Senia (Honolulu, HI)

Katy Millard - Coquine (Portland, OR)

Kristen Murray - MÅURICE (Portland, OR)

Rachel Yang and Seif Chirchi - Joule (Seattle, WA)

Best Chef: South

Jose Enrique - Jose Enrique (San Juan, PR)

Kristen Essig and Michael Stoltzfus - Coquette (New Orleans, LA)

Michael Gulotta - Maypop (New Orleans, LA)

Mason Hereford - Turkey and the Wolf (New Orleans, LA)

Isaac Toups - Toups' Meatery (New Orleans, LA)
 

Best Chef: Southeast

Katie Button - Cúrate (Asheville, NC)

Cassidee Dabney - The Barn at Blackberry Farm (Walland, TN)

Cheetie Kumar - Garland (Raleigh, NC)

Andy Ticer and Michael Hudman - Andrew Michael Italian Kitchen (Memphis, TN)

Julia Sullivan - Henrietta Red (Nashville, TN)
 

Best Chef: Southwest

Dan Krohmer - Other Mama (Las Vegas, NV)

Jonathan Perno - Campo at Los Poblanos Historic Inn & Organic Farm (Los Ranchos de Albuquerque, NM)

Chrysa Robertson - Rancho Pinot (Scottsdale, AZ)

Silvana Salcido Esparza - Barrio Café Gran Reserva (Phoenix, AZ)

Jeff Smedstad - Elote Cafe (Sedona, AZ)

James Trees - Esther's Kitchen (Las Vegas, NV)

 

Best Chef: Texas

Kevin Fink - Emmer & Rye (Austin, TX)

Michael Fojtasek - Olamaie (Austin, TX)

Anita Jaisinghani - Pondicheri (Houston, TX)

Steve McHugh - Cured (San Antonio, TX)

Trong Nguyen - Crawfish & Noodles (Houston, TX)
 

Explore current opportunities to be part of a James Beard Award-Winning Team. 

From entry to executive level, award-winning restaurants nationwide are hiring for a variety of positions, including servers, hostesses, and line cooks, dishwashers, and chefs:

 

Search Jobs at JBFA-Winning Restaurants